Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
frazer

decals not sticking to powder

Recommended Posts

I'm sure this must have been discussed, but I can't seem to find any threads. 

I had a couple frames powdered, and applied reproduction decals, and the decals are just pealing away on their own.

Does anyone have advice for remedying this problem?

Thanks!

Frazer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are they clear or not?   
 

You might be able to use a clear spray adhesive  and apply a thin layer to the back. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

could be because most repro stickers people are selling are absolute crap too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Both of these sets were silk screened on foil decal material.  One of the sets, I had repopped some years ago by Borden Decal, who printed all the BMX and skate decals for SF Bay Area brands BITD, so I suspect quality isn't the issue.  I'm still experimenting, but I gave the powder a light rub with acetone (enough that the shine is diminished, but only slightly), and the decals in those test areas seem to not be peeling after a week, so fingers crossed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×